-->

Short Track Speed Skating International Assignment

The following is a list of international competitions assigned to Short Track Speed Skating National & National Development Team members.

INTERNATIONAL SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING ASSIGNMENTS FOR 2017-2018 SEASON

SEA TROPHY 2018 HELD IN SINGAPORE

The competition was held from 31 March - 1 April 2018. Protocol can be found here.

2017 AUSTRALIAN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS IN MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA

Cheyenne Goh
Victoria Chin
Amelia Soo
Amelia Chua

The competition was held on 8 - 10 December 2017
Results can be found here.
Video can be found here.

2017 ASIAN OPEN TROPHY IN BANGKOK, THAILAND

Lucas Ng and Axel Ng represented Singpaore in the event.

The competition was held on 28 - 29 November 2017
Results can be found here.

AUDI ISU WORLD CUP IN SEOUL, KOREA

Cheyenne Goh and Lucas Ng represented Singpaore in the event.

The competition was held on 16 - 19 November 2017
Results can be found here.

AUDI ISU WORLD CUP IN SHANGHAI, CHINA

Cheyenne Goh and Lucas Ng represented Singpaore in the event.

The competition was held on 9 - 12 November 2017
Results can be found here.

AUDI ISU WORLD CUP IN DORDRECHT, NETHERLANDS

Cheyenne Goh and Lucas Ng represented Singpaore in the event.

The competition was held on 5 - 8 October 2017
Results can be found here.

AUDI ISU WORLD CUP IN BUDAPEST, HUNGARY

Cheyenne Goh and Lucas Ng represented Singpaore in the event.

The competition was held on 28 September - 1 October 2017
Results can be found here.

29TH SOUTHEAST ASIAN GAMES HELD IN KUALA LUMPUR, MALAYSIA

Cheyenne Goh participated in the 500m & 1000m event and obtained 3rd and 2rd place respectively
Danielle Han participated in 500m event and ranked 5th
Victoria Chin participated in 1000m event and ranked 8th
Lucas Ng participated in the 500m and obtained 2nd place in the 1000m event
Miki Chong participated in the 500m & 1000m event and ranked 4th
Cheyenne Goh, Danielle Han, Suvian Chua, Victoria Chin and Deanna See obtained 2nd place in the Ladies 3000m relay
Lucas Ng, Miki Chong, Chua Qi En, Lim Chia Yeh and Lim Jun Hao obtained 2nd place in the Men 3000m relay

The competition was held on 30 - 31 September 2017
Results can be found here.

INTERNATIONAL SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING ASSIGNMENTS FOR 2016-2017 SEASON

2017 ASIAN SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING CHALLENGE IN DONGGUAN, CHINA

Danielle Han represented Singapore in the Elite Ladies Category,
Lucas Ng, Chua Qi En, Miki Chong and Trevor Tan represented Singapore in the Elite Men Category,

The competition was held on 19 - 20 April 2017
Results can be found here.

ISU WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS IN ROTTERDAM, THE NETHERLANDS

Cheyenne Goh & Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the Ladies & Men Category respectively

The competition was held on 10 - 12 March 2017.
Results can be found here.

8TH ASIAN WINTER GAMES HELD IN SAPPORO, JAPAN

Cheyenne Goh & Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the Ladies & Men Category respectively

The competition was held on 20 - 21 February 2017.
Results can be found here.

ISU WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN SHANGHAI, CHINA

Cheyenne Goh represented Singapore in the Ladies Category

The competition was held on 27 - 29 January 2017.
Results can be found here.

MAPLEZ SEA TROPHY 2017 HELD IN SINGAPORE

The competition was held from 7 - 8 January 2017. Protocol can be found here.

ISU WORLD CUP HELD IN SHANGHAI, CHINA

Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the Men Category

The competition was held on 9 - 11 December 2016.
Results can be found here.

ISU WORLD CUP HELD IN SALT LAKE CITY, UTAH

Cheyenne Goh represented Singapore in the Ladies Category
Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the Mens Category

The competition was held on 11 - 13 November 2016.
Results can be found here.

ISU WORLD CUP HELD IN CALGARY, CANADA

Cheyenne Goh represented Singapore in the Ladies Category
Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the Mens Category

The competition was held on 4 - 6 November 2016.
Results can be found here.

INTERCONTINENTAL ST INVITATIONAL HELD IN CALGARY, CANADA

Cheyenne Goh represented Singapore in the Ladies Category.

The competition was held on 7 - 9 October 2016.
Results can be found here.

INTERNATIONAL SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING ASSIGNMENTS FOR 2015-2016 SEASON

TRI-SERIES SOUTHERN CROSS CUP HELD IN MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA

Lucas Ng & Miki Chong, Senior Men Category and came in overall 3rd & 5th respectively
Danielle Han, Senior Ladies and came in overall 2nd
Suvian
ChuaJunior A Ladies and came in overall 2nd
Trevor Tan,
Junior C Boys and came in overall 3rd
Aiden Chan, Junior D Boys and came in overall 3rd

The competition was held on 23 - 24 April 2016.
Results can be found here.

ISU WORLD DEVELOPMENT TROPHY 2016 HELD IN MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA

Suvian Chua represented Singapore in the Junior A Ladies Category.
Aiden Chan & Trevor Tan represented Singapore in the Junior D Boys Category.

The competition was held on 17 April 2016.
Protocol can be found here.

ISU WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN SEOUL, KOREA

Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the Men's Category.

The competition was held from 11 - 13 March 2016.
Protocol can be found here.

TRI-SERIES SOUTH EAST ASIA CUP HELD IN SINGAPORE

The competition was held from 20 - 21 February 2016. Protocol can be found here.

2015 ASIAN OPEN SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING TROPHY HELD IN MANILA, PHILIPPINES

Four skaters Alyssa Pok, Brandon Pok, Lucas Ng, Xu Jing Feng and Zen Koh represented Singapore. 

The Asian Open Short Track Speed Skating Trophy was held in Manila, Philippines from 16 - 17 December 2015 at SM Skating Rink.

ISU WORLD CUP HELD IN SHANGHAI, CHINA

Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the Men's Category. The competition was held from 11 - 13 December 2015 Protocol can be found here.

ISU WORLD CUP HELD IN NAGOYA, JAPAN

Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the Men's Category. The competition was held from 4 - 6  December 2015. Protocol can be found here.

INTERNATIONAL SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING ASSIGNMENTS FOR 2014-2015 SEASON

ISU WORLD DEVELOPMENT TROPHY 2015 HELD IN AUCKLAND, NEW ZEALAND

Suvian ChuaChua Qi En represented Singapore in the Junior A Category.
Nadja Chong represented Singapore in the Junior C Category.

The competition was held from 11 - 16 April 2015
Protocol can be found here.

ISU WORLD SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN MOSCOW, RUSSIA

Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the Men's Category.

The competition was held from 13 - 15 March 2015
Protocol can be found here.

27TH WINTER UNIVERSIADE HELD IN GRANADA, SPAIN

Matthew Mak represented Singapore in the Men's Category.

The competition was held from 4 - 14 February 2015
Protocol can be found here.

ISU WORLD CUP HELD IN SEOUL, KOREA

Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the Men's Category.

The competition was held from 19 - 21 December 2014
Protocol can be found here.

ISU WORLD CUP HELD IN SHANGHAI, CHINA

Matthew Mak represented Singapore in the Men's Category.

The competition was held from 12 - 14 December 2014.
Protocol can be found here.

2014 SOUTH EAST ASIA TROPHY HELD IN BANGKOK, THAILAND

For Senior Men division, Lucas Ng achieved 3 Golds in the 500m, 1000m and 1500m race events. Miki Chong achieved Silver in 1000m, 1500m and Bronze in 500m.

For Junior A Men division, Matthew Mak achieved 3 Silvers in the 500m, 1000m and 1500m race events.

For Junior C Ladies division, Nadja Chong achieved Gold in 500m, Silver in 333m and Bronze in 1000m race events. 

For Junior D Men division, Trevor Tan achieved Bronze in 500m and 4th position in 333m.
Zen Koh achieved Bronze in 1000m and 5th position in 333m and 500m.

For Novice Ladies division, Alyssa Pok achieved Gold in 500m, Silver in 222m, Bronze in 333m. Anika Chandra achieved Bronze in 222m and 500m, 5th position in 333m. Amelia Soo achieved Silver in 333m, 4th position in 222m and 500m. Amelia Chua achieved 4th position in 333m, 5th position in 222m and 500m.

For Novice Men division, Brandon Pok achieved Silver in 222m, 4th position in 333m and 500m. Christopher Chandra achieved 5th position in 500m, 6th position in 333m, 7th position in 222m.

The event was held on 5 - 7 December 2014.

2014 ASIAN OPEN SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING TROPHY HELD IN MANILA, PHILIPPINES

Four skaters Lucas Ng, Miki Chong, Trevor Tan and Nadja Chong represented Singapore.
Lucas Ng won Singapore's first medal in the Senior Category in the 500m.
Nadja Chong competing in the Ladies Junior C Category won three bronzes in the 333m, 500m and the 1000m Super Final.

The Asian Open Short Track Speed Skating Trophy was held in Manila, Philippines from 21-23 October 2014 at SM Skating Rink.

INTERNATIONAL SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING ASSIGNMENTS FOR 2013-2014 SEASON

ISU WORLD DEVELOPMENT TROPHY 2014 HELD IN DONGGUAN CHINA
Shawn Ting & Deanna See represented Singapore in the Junior A Category.
Keith Tan & Chua Qi En represented Singapore in the Junior B Category.
Shyler Ting & Nadja Chong represented Singapore in the Junior C Category.

The ISU World Short Track Speed Skating Development Trophy 2014, held on 21 March 2014 at Dongguan City, China
Results can be found here.
ISU WORLD SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN MONTREAL, CANADA
Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the ISU World Short Track Speed Skating Championships, held from 14 - 16 March, 2014 at the Maurice-Richard Arena.
Protocol can be found here.
ISU WORLD JUNIOR SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN ERZURUM, TURKEY
Matthew Mak represented Singapore in the ISU World Junior Short Track Speed Skating Championships, held from 7 - 9 March, 2014 at the Yenishir Ice Rink.
Protocol can be found here.

SAMSUNG ISU WORLD CUP HELD IN KOLOMNA, RUSSIA

Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the Men's Category.

The competition was held from 14 - 17 November 2013.
Protocol can be found here.

SAMSUNG ISU WORLD CUP 2014 OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES QUALIFYING COMPETITION HELD IN PALATAZZOLI, TORINO

Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the Men's Category.

The competition was held from 7 - 10 November 2013.
Protocol can be found here.

SAMSUNG ISU WORLD CUP HELD IN SEOUL, KOREA

Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the Men's Category.
Ng Xuan Ming represented Singapore in the Ladies' Category

The competition was held from 3 - 6 October 2013.
Protocol can be found here.

SAMSUNG ISU WORLD CUP HELD IN SHANGHAI, CHINA

Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the Men's Category.

The competition was held from 26 - 29 September 2013.
Protocol can be found here.

ASIAN OPEN SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING TROPHY 2013 HELD IN DONGGUAN CITY, CHINA

Danielle Han, Lucas Ng and Ng Xuan Ming represented Singapore in the Senior Category.
Deanna See and Keith Tan represented Singapore in the Junior Category.
Nadja Chong represented Singapore in the Junior C Category.

The competition was held from 2 - 5 September 2013.
Protocol can be found here.


INTERNATIONAL SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING ASSIGNMENTS FOR 2012-2013 SEASON


ISU WORLD DEVELOPMENT TROPHY 2013 HELD IN SINGAPORE

Adel Ng, Deanna See, Chua Qi En, Matthew Mak, Miki Chong, Shawn Ting and Suhairi Bin Suhani represented Singapore in the Junior Category.
Shyler Ting represented Singapore in the Junior C Category.
Grace Wu, Nadja Chong and Phil Anthony Razo represented Singapore in the Junior D Category.
The ISU World Short Track Speed Skating Development Trophy, held on 13 April 2013 at The Rink at JCube.
Protocol can be found here.

ISU WORLD SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN DEBRECEN, HUNGARY

Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the ISU World Short Track Speed Skating Championships, held from 8 - 10 March 2013 at the Fonix Arena.
Protocol can be found here.
ISU WORLD JUNIOR SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN WARSAW, POLAND
Deanna See, Matthew Mak, Miki Chong and Shawn Ting represented Singapore in the ISU World Junior Short Track Speed Skating Championships, held from 22 - 24 February 2013 at the Torwar II.
Protocol can be found here.

SAMSUNG ISU WORLD CUP HELD IN SHANGHAI, CHINA

Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the Samsung ISU World Cup, held from 7-9 December 2012 at the Shanghai Oriental Sports Mansion.
Results can be found here.

SAMSUNG ISU WORLD CUP HELD IN NAGOYA, JAPAN

Lim June Liang, Lucas Ng, Mak Wei Jie Matthew, Shawn Ting Zhen Yi  represented Singapore in the Samsung ISU World Cup, held from 30 November - 2 December 2012 at the Nippon Gaishi Arena
Results can be found here.


INTERNATIONAL SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING ASSIGNMENTS FOR 2011-2012 SEASON

ISU WORLD SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN SHANGHAI, CHINA

Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the ISU World Short Track Speed Skating Championships, held from 9-11 March 2012 at the Shanghai Oriental Sports Mansion.
Results can be found here.

ISU WORLD JUNIOR SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA

Deanna See and Kenneth Chew represented Singapore in the ISU World Junior Short Track Speed Skating Championships, held from 24-26 February 2012 at the Medibank Icehouse.
Ladies results can be found here.
Men results can be found here.

KOREAN AIR ISU WORLD CUP SHORT TRACK HELD IN SHANGHAI, CHINA

Lim June Liang, Lucas Ng Jun Jie and Terence Philter Chew De Xun represented Singapore in Korean Air ISU World Cup, held from 9-11 December 2011 at the Shanghai Oriental Sport Mansion.
Photos can be found here.
Results can be found here.

WINTER GAMES NEW ZEALAND 2011 and New Zealand Championships (Short Track)

Matthew Mak represented Singapore in the following Short Track Speed Skating events, winning overall Bronze in the New Zealand Championships and Sliver in the Winter Games 2011 held back-to-back from 25-28 August 2011 at the Dunedin Ice Stadium and International Dunedin Ice Arena and respectively.
Photos can be found here.

7th ASIAN WINTER GAMES HELD IN ASTANA-ALMATY, KAZAKHSTAN

Lucas Ng represented Singapore in the Mens 500m and 1000m events held from the 30 January – 6 February 2011 at the National Indoor Cycle Arena in Astana.
The AWG Short Track Speed Skating Competition team leader report can be found here.
Photos from the AWG Short Track Speed Skating Competition can be found here.